Vietnam › Hoi An › Blue Eye Tailor
All Hoi An tailors
Built from 65 reviews · Updated October 2026

Blue Eye Tailor, Hoi An

Also known as Izi Wear Tailor
★★★★★ 5.0· 6,433 Google reviews suits · linen · silk
Call the shop Directions Website

This branch of Blue Eye Tailor, also listed as Izi Wear Tailor, is at 12 Lê Lợi in Hoi An, 1 km from the centre, with a 5.0 rating from more than 6,400 Google reviews. Staff such as Celine, Sunny, Lucy, Ruby, Tea and Moon come up again and again for measuring and fabric advice. Most suits, linen sets, dresses and shirts are ready in 24 to 48 hours with one or two fittings. Two reviewers report finishing problems on altered pieces, so check them before you leave.

Suit price
about $220
Ready in
24–48 hours
Fittings
1–2
Free adjustments
Included
Ships abroad
Yes
Sales pressure
Low

From what customers reported in their reviews, not the shop's price list.

12 Lê Lợi, Hội An, Đà Nẵng 563800
Get directions
Blue Eye Tailor, tailor for suits and linen in Hoi An — photo 1 of 6
Blue Eye Tailor, tailor for suits and linen in Hoi An — photo 2 of 6
Blue Eye Tailor, tailor for suits and linen in Hoi An — photo 3 of 6
Blue Eye Tailor, tailor for suits and linen in Hoi An — photo 4 of 6
Blue Eye Tailor, tailor for suits and linen in Hoi An — photo 5 of 6 +1 photos

How much does a suit cost at Blue Eye Tailor?

One reviewer paid US$220 for a three-piece pinstripe suit and found it a bit pricier but worth it. Another paid £200 for a jacket, shirt and trousers, and two suits plus a dress came to just under £400. A long silk dress cost €100 and suit trousers €40. The most expensive single item mentioned is a black dress at A$659.

One reviewer was quoted US$38 for a top by message before arriving and was charged US$60 in the shop, with a dress going from US$45-65 to around US$85. Confirm the price in the shop before you order, and see the Hoi An tailor prices guide.

What was orderedWhat the customer paid
suit$220 (three-piece pinstripe suit, G2); £200 for a full suit set — jacket, shirt and trousers (G31); two suits plus a dress for just under £400 total (G52)
dress€100 for a long silk dress (G48); AUD $659 for a black dress, the priciest single item mentioned (G46)
top/shirt$60 for a linen top, after an in-person price increase from a $38 online quote (G44); AUD $95 per top on an altered order (G46)
trousers€40 for suit trousers (G48); part of a $250 order for 2 pairs of pants + 2 tops replicated from the customer's own clothes (G8)

Collected from recent reviews, not the shop's price list.

How long does Blue Eye Tailor take?

Most orders at Blue Eye Tailor are ready in 24 to 48 hours, and some the same day or overnight. Plan for one or two fittings, with a third for complex pieces such as gowns; adjustments are repeated until you are happy. One reviewer who had an alteration problem suggests allowing at least 3 days so there is time to check the finishing before you leave.

No review confirms hotel delivery. One reviewer says the shop keeps measurements on file and can ship future orders to your home country.

What 65 reviews of Blue Eye Tailor mention most

Praised

  • Quality of the finished clothes55% here · 46% across Hoi An36 of 65
  • Friendly, patient staff54% here · 59% across Hoi An35 of 65
  • Careful fittings, fit right45% here · 40% across Hoi An29 of 65
  • Good advice on style and fabric45% here · 22% across Hoi An29 of 65
  • Fast turnaround40% here · 41% across Hoi An26 of 65
  • Good value for the price23% here · 26% across Hoi An15 of 65
  • Wide choice of fabric15% here · 8% across Hoi An10 of 65
  • Copied a garment or photo well9% here · 8% across Hoi An6 of 65

Complaints and caveats

  • Pricier than other tailors6% here · 2% across Hoi An4 of 65
  • Fit problems not fixed2% here · 1% across Hoi An1 of 65
  • Stitching or fabric problems2% here · 2% across Hoi An1 of 65
  • Made differently from what was asked2% here · 1% across Hoi An1 of 65
  • Price changed or overcharged2% here · 0% across Hoi An1 of 65

Counted from the 65 most recent Google and TripAdvisor reviews of Blue Eye Tailor; one review can mention several things. The mark on each bar is the share across 11,366 reviews of 170 tailors in Hoi An.

What customers ordered at Blue Eye Tailor and what they paid

OrderPaidReady inFittingsSource
Three-piece pinstripe suit$220——Google
Two copies each of a pair of trousers and a topUS$250 for the four items——Google
Suit with trousers, shirt and jacketaround £200——Google
Lined linen top and dressUS$60 for the top (quoted US$38 by message), around US$85 for the dress——Google
Lined tops and a black dressA$95 per top, $659 for the black dress—2Google
Long silk dress and black suit trousers€100 for the dress, €40 for the trousersunder 48 hours—Google
Two suits and a dressjust under £400——Google
Two three-piece suits and two dress shirts—one day—Google
Detailed sets—48 hours3Google
Suit—24 hours including fitting and alterations—Google

As reported in individual reviews, in the currency the customer used.

Complaints to know before visiting Blue Eye Tailor

  • 2 reviews (2-star, ~4 months ago, and 4-star, ~10 months ago) report finishing problems on altered items — hemming that was never actually done in one case, and poor stitching on alterations that needed post-purchase repair in the other (later fixed for free once reported).
  • 1 review (3-star, ~3 months ago) reports the in-person price for a top and dress was higher than the price quoted by message beforehand, plus a dispute over being charged for a lining that wasn't included; the owner later resolved the refund directly with the customer.

Who Blue Eye Tailor is best for

Blue Eye Tailor suits couples, families and solo travelers ordering suits, linen, silk, dresses or shirts, or a copy of a garment they bring. Reviewers say the staff give advice without pushing extra purchases, and one family of first-timers walked in on a whim and enjoyed the whole process.

Read the complaints above. They cover unfinished hemming, stitching on alterations and a price that rose between the message quote and the shop. Leave time for a final check before your departure.

  • Celinenamed in 14 reviews · fabric advice and fittings repeated until the fit is right
  • Sunnynamed in 13 reviews · patient help and quick turnaround
  • Lucynamed in 11 reviews · honest advice on fabric, colour and what will suit you
  • Rubynamed in 8 reviews · guidance on material, style and price
  • Teanamed in 6 reviews · choosing fabrics and good English, without upselling
  • Moonnamed in 5 reviews · detailed sets and several fittings
  • Cherrynamed in 3 reviews · working alongside Celine on orders
  • Lylynamed in 2 reviews · guiding the whole process, from fabric to fit

Before you order at Blue Eye Tailor

  • Ask for Celine if you want fabrics explained before you choose: one customer says she went through the pros and cons of each option without rushing the decision.
  • Confirm the price and the lining in the shop before paying. One customer was quoted US$38 for a linen top by message and charged US$60 in person, then found the top was made without the lining that had been paid for. US$15 came back after some discussion, and the owner later settled it in VND.
  • Look closely at any seam that was altered after a fitting. One customer found the altered stitching coming apart, and Lucy fixed it within the hour once the hotel called the shop.
  • Linen is a strong point here: reviewers describe a wide selection of linen, and Lucy also helped one customer pick colours for their skin tone.
  • They keep your measurements, so later orders can be shipped to your home country, according to one customer.

Real photos from Blue Eye Tailor customers

Clothes made at Blue Eye Tailor, photo by a customer (Colter Gates)Colter Gates · a month ago · Google
Clothes made at Blue Eye Tailor, photo by a customer (Cameron Taleghani)Cameron Taleghani · 2 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Blue Eye Tailor, photo by a customer (Emi)Emi · 5 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Blue Eye Tailor, photo by a customer (Marion Bouyra Pozo)Marion Bouyra Pozo · 3 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Blue Eye Tailor, photo by a customer (Catharina)Catharina · 3 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Blue Eye Tailor, photo by a customer (Zahra Ekong)Zahra Ekong · 3 weeks ago · Google
Clothes made at Blue Eye Tailor, photo by a customer (Amy Zheng)Amy Zheng · a month ago · Google
Clothes made at Blue Eye Tailor, photo by a customer (Maygha Puri)Maygha Puri · 4 months ago · Google

Posted publicly by customers with their Google or TripAdvisor reviews of Blue Eye Tailor; they belong to the people who took them. If one is yours and you'd rather it wasn't here, email janusaimaagency@gmail.com and it comes down.

Blue Eye Tailor compared with nearby tailors in Hoi An

If Blue Eye Tailor isn't right for you, these are the closest alternatives, with what their customers reported.

TailorDistanceSuitReady inRating
Blue Eye Tailor—about $22024–48 hours5.0 (6,433)
Ba Ri TailorSteps away—24–48 hours5.0 (11,128)
Bi Hanh Tailor60 m—2–5 days4.6 (98)
Casa De Tailor70 m—2–3 days4.9 (87)
Bari Tailor70 m—24–48 hours5.0 (1,879)
Bòng Tailor80 m—2–3 days4.9 (765)
SuBin Tailor Hoi An80 m—5–3 days5.0 (140)

How to get to Blue Eye Tailor

Blue Eye Tailor is at Lê Lợi, an easy walk from the Ancient Town — the map above has the exact spot. If a driver or a tout tells you it's "closed today", it isn't: that's a commission pitch. You can call ahead on +84905385375.

Grab drivers work from the Vietnamese address. Copy it, paste it into the Grab app as your destination, or show it to the driver.

Blue Eye Tailor: frequently asked questions

How much is a suit at Blue Eye Tailor on Le Loi?

One reviewer paid US$220 for a three-piece pinstripe suit at Blue Eye Tailor, 12 Lê Lợi. Another paid £200 for a jacket, shirt and trousers, and two suits plus a dress came to just under £400.

How long does Blue Eye Tailor take to make clothes?

Most orders at Blue Eye Tailor are ready in 24 to 48 hours, some the same day, with one or two fittings. One reviewer recommends allowing at least 3 days so you can check the finishing.

Can Blue Eye Tailor ship clothes to my home country?

One reviewer says Blue Eye Tailor keeps your measurements on file and can ship future custom orders to your home country.

More tailors near Blue Eye Tailor