Vietnam › Hoi An › Bòng Tailor
All Hoi An tailors
Built from 90 reviews · Updated October 2026

Bòng Tailor, Hoi An

★★★★★ 4.9· 765 Google reviews suits · dresses · shirts
Call the shop Directions Website

Bòng Tailor, at 63 Trần Hưng Đạo in Hoi An, 1.1 km from the centre, has a 4.9 rating from 765 Google reviews. It is known for speed: many pieces are made the same day, and one customer who walked in at midday had a garment by 8:30 pm. Tuyen and Oanh are the names reviewers mention most. It takes big orders too; one group ordered more than 30 pieces for 12 people. Most say there is no hard sell, but two reviews report crooked or unfinished stitching.

Ready in
2–3 days
Fittings
1
Free adjustments
Included
Hotel delivery
Yes
Ships abroad
Yes
Sales pressure
Low

From what customers reported in their reviews, not the shop's price list.

63 Trần Hưng Đạo, Hội An, Đà Nẵng 560000
Every day 9 AM – 9 PM
Get directions
Bòng Tailor, tailor for suits and dresses in Hoi An — photo 1 of 6
Bòng Tailor, tailor for suits and dresses in Hoi An — photo 2 of 6
Bòng Tailor, tailor for suits and dresses in Hoi An — photo 3 of 6
Bòng Tailor, tailor for suits and dresses in Hoi An — photo 4 of 6
Bòng Tailor, tailor for suits and dresses in Hoi An — photo 5 of 6 +1 photos

How much does a suit cost at Bòng Tailor?

Only one detailed review gives figures for Bòng Tailor: €250 for a suit and three shirts, €62 for a dress and €30 for two bow ties. Other reviewers call the prices fair, affordable or competitive without naming a figure.

The price depends on the fabric you choose, so ask for a quote per fabric before ordering. For typical figures across town, see the Hoi An tailor prices guide.

What was orderedWhat the customer paid
suit + 3 shirts€250
dress€62
bow ties (2)€30

Collected from recent reviews, not the shop's price list.

How long does Bòng Tailor take?

Bòng Tailor is fast. Many pieces are finished the same day or in under 24 hours, some in a few hours, and larger multi-piece orders take 2 to 3 days. Usually one fitting is enough, with two or three rounds for more complex pieces such as dresses and kilts.

Adjustments and re-fittings are described as free, including a hidden clip fixed on the spot. One reviewer had the finished piece delivered to the hotel to save another trip, and another says the shop ships.

What 88 reviews of Bòng Tailor mention most

Praised

  • Friendly, patient staff66% here · 59% across Hoi An58 of 88
  • Careful fittings, fit right47% here · 40% across Hoi An41 of 88
  • Quality of the finished clothes40% here · 46% across Hoi An35 of 88
  • Fast turnaround36% here · 41% across Hoi An32 of 88
  • Good value for the price22% here · 26% across Hoi An19 of 88
  • Good advice on style and fabric15% here · 22% across Hoi An13 of 88
  • Copied a garment or photo well9% here · 8% across Hoi An8 of 88
  • Returning customer7% here · 2% across Hoi An6 of 88

Complaints and caveats

  • Stitching or fabric problems2% here · 2% across Hoi An2 of 88
  • Made differently from what was asked2% here · 1% across Hoi An2 of 88
  • Felt pushed to buy1% here · 1% across Hoi An1 of 88
  • Rude or dismissive staff1% here · 1% across Hoi An1 of 88

Counted from the 88 most recent Google and TripAdvisor reviews of Bòng Tailor; one review can mention several things. The mark on each bar is the share across 11,366 reviews of 170 tailors in Hoi An.

What customers ordered at Bòng Tailor and what they paid

OrderPaidReady inFittingsSource
Two-piece suit, three shirts for cufflinks, two bow ties and a dress€250 for the suit and shirts, €62 for the dress, €30 for the bow ties——Google
Lined white linen trousers copied from a pair at the front of the shop—3 hours—TripAdvisor
Two shirts—less than 20 hours—Google
Dress trousers—less than one day—Google
Three kimonos and two other pieces—24 hours—TripAdvisor
Three-piece set—24 hours1Google
A dress and two tops—less than 24 hours—Google
A shirt and a matching set—less than 24 hours—TripAdvisor
Linen set—the next day—TripAdvisor
Four copied dresses, then three more in the same style—the next morning—Google

As reported in individual reviews, in the currency the customer used.

Complaints to know before visiting Bòng Tailor

  • Two separate 2-star reviews report inconsistent quality and crooked/unfinished stitching, with one attributing it to work being outsourced to an outside factory on some pieces.
  • One 1-star review reports a wedding dress delivered wet at final pickup, plus an insensitive comment from staff about the bride's appearance.

Who Bòng Tailor is best for

Bòng Tailor suits couples, friends, solo travelers and big family groups, and anyone in a hurry. Reviewers have ordered suits, dresses, ao dai, silk shorts, kilts, ball gowns, kimonos and wedding outfits, and one suggests bringing a reference image from your phone.

Read the complaints above: two reviewers report uneven stitching, one linking it to work sent to an outside factory, and one describes a wedding dress handed over wet. Check every piece closely before you leave Hoi An.

  • Tuyennamed in 19 reviews · help deciding details, saying when an idea will not work, and adjusting until it fits
  • Oanhnamed in 6 reviews · choosing material and recreating garments without pushing a sale
  • Kimnamed in 4 reviews · linen sets, suits and fabric choice
  • Miminamed in 4 reviews · kind help, including a last-minute order
  • Lalanamed in 4 reviews · noticing details and handling a difficult shirt design
  • Vannamed in 4 reviews · fabric and button choices and suggestions
  • Nhonamed in 3 reviews · listening to what customers want
  • Binamed in 3 reviews · understanding requests and quick changes

Before you order at Bòng Tailor

  • The shop looks small, so if the fabric you want is not on the shelves, ask: they took one customer to another shop two doors down with a bigger range.
  • If they do not have the fabric or colour you want, say no rather than accept a substitute: one customer settled for a different fabric for a specific dress and was unhappy with it, while another was glad Oanh did not press an unsuitable material just to make a sale.
  • Check every piece at pickup on a large order. One customer who had many items made suspected some work goes to a factory, and found poor stitching on a few pieces and a yellow stain on a white top; another found crooked inside seams and untrimmed threads on a linen A-line dress.
  • Tell them when you are leaving: one customer was offered a fitting as late as 8:30 pm, another had a final change made in the five hours before leaving town, and a third got a dress the same day before a flight.
  • They have made traditional Scottish kilts for wedding parties, if you need something outside the usual suits and dresses.

Real photos from Bòng Tailor customers

Clothes made at Bòng Tailor, photo by a customer (Adam Do)Adam Do · 7 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Bòng Tailor, photo by a customer (Colleen Fleming)Colleen Fleming · 4 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Bòng Tailor, photo by a customer (loulouzaat)loulouzaat · 5 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Bòng Tailor, photo by a customer (Erik Asplund)Erik Asplund · 7 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Bòng Tailor, photo by a customer (Alexus “Lexi” Carrizales)Alexus “Lexi” Carrizales · 5 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Bòng Tailor, photo by a customer (Morgane Riou)Morgane Riou · 5 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Bòng Tailor, photo by a customer (Pip Crowley)Pip Crowley · 4 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Bòng Tailor, photo by a customer (Adam Do)Adam Do · 7 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Bòng Tailor, photo by a customer (NatSKI2016)NatSKI2016 · Jul 2026 · TripAdvisor
Clothes made at Bòng Tailor, photo by a customer (Mohammed S)Mohammed S · Feb 2026 · TripAdvisor
Clothes made at Bòng Tailor, photo by a customer (Lori B)Lori B · Jul 2025 · TripAdvisor
Clothes made at Bòng Tailor, photo by a customer (73colleenst)73colleenst · Feb 2025 · TripAdvisor

Posted publicly by customers with their Google or TripAdvisor reviews of Bòng Tailor; they belong to the people who took them. If one is yours and you'd rather it wasn't here, email janusaimaagency@gmail.com and it comes down.

Bòng Tailor compared with nearby tailors in Hoi An

If Bòng Tailor isn't right for you, these are the closest alternatives, with what their customers reported.

TailorDistanceSuitReady inRating
Bòng Tailor——2–3 days4.9 (765)
SuBin Tailor Hoi AnSteps away—5–3 days5.0 (140)
Tuong TailorSteps awayabout $2332–3 hours4.8 (1,685)
Casa De TailorSteps away—2–3 days4.9 (87)
Nhat Silk Tailor Hoi AnSteps awayabout $22024–48 hours4.9 (349)
Phong Cách Thời Trang TailorSteps away—24–48 hours4.8 (226)
Bao Diep TailorSteps away—24–48 hours4.9 (3,258)

How to get to Bòng Tailor

Bòng Tailor is at Trần Hưng Đạo, an easy walk from the Ancient Town — the map above has the exact spot. If a driver or a tout tells you it's "closed today", it isn't: that's a commission pitch. You can call ahead on +84935443043.

Grab drivers work from the Vietnamese address. Copy it, paste it into the Grab app as your destination, or show it to the driver.

Bòng Tailor: frequently asked questions

How fast is Bòng Tailor in Hoi An?

Very fast. Bòng Tailor finishes many pieces the same day, and one customer who came in at midday had a garment ready by 8:30 pm. Larger orders take 2 to 3 days.

How much does Bòng Tailor charge?

One reviewer paid €250 for a suit with three shirts and €62 for a dress at Bòng Tailor. Most others describe the prices as fair or competitive, and they depend on the fabric.

Is Bòng Tailor pushy?

Most reviewers say there is no hard sell at Bòng Tailor. One three-star review is the exception, describing repeated attempts to sell more at every fitting even after saying no.

More tailors near Bòng Tailor