Vietnam › Hanoi › Best Tailor in Hanoi
All Hanoi tailors
Built from 10 reviews · Updated October 2026

Best Tailor in Hanoi

★★★★★ 5.0· 14 Google reviews suits · shirts · trousers
Directions

Best Tailor in Hanoi is a men's suit maker at 63A Hàng Bông, in Hanoi's Old Quarter, 0.7 km from the centre, with a 5.0 rating from 14 Google reviews. Reviewers report two- and three-piece suits finished in 48 hours to 3 days, several fitting well on the first try, and they name the tailor as Dam. Walk-ins are measured on the spot. Two reviewers warn that the slim-fit cut can come out tight, especially in the trousers, so allow time for a second fitting.

Ready in
48 hours
Fittings
2
Free adjustments
Included

From what customers reported in their reviews, not the shop's price list.

63A P. Hàng Bông, Phố cổ Hà Nội, Hoàn Kiếm, Hà Nội
Every day 10 AM – 7 PM
Get directions
Best Tailor in Hanoi, tailor for suits and shirts in Hanoi — photo 1 of 6
Best Tailor in Hanoi, tailor for suits and shirts in Hanoi — photo 2 of 6
Best Tailor in Hanoi, tailor for suits and shirts in Hanoi — photo 3 of 6
Best Tailor in Hanoi, tailor for suits and shirts in Hanoi — photo 4 of 6
Best Tailor in Hanoi, tailor for suits and shirts in Hanoi — photo 5 of 6 +1 photos

How much does a suit cost at Best Tailor in Hanoi?

One reviewer of Best Tailor in Hanoi says 5,000,000 VND was the cheapest option for a blazer and trousers. Another paid about 250 for a suit, without stating the currency, and says other Hanoi tailors they checked quoted the same figure. Other reviewers call prices fair, affordable or reasonable.

Ask for a quote per fabric before you order. For typical figures across the city, see the Hanoi tailor prices guide.

What was orderedWhat the customer paid
suit5,000,000 VND was the cheapest option for a blazer and trousers, per one reviewer; another paid about 250 for a suit (currency not stated) two years ago and says other Hanoi tailors quoted the same.

Collected from recent reviews, not the shop's price list.

How long does Best Tailor in Hanoi take?

Two reviewers had their suits made in 48 hours, another got a suit in 2 days as promised, one had a two-piece suit and a shirt in 3 days, and a three-piece suit took a few days.

Several customers say their suit fit on the first try with no alterations. Two others advise leaving time for a second fitting, because the slim fit can be tight around the trousers. One reviewer says changes were done very fast, and nobody mentions a charge for them.

What 10 reviews of Best Tailor in Hanoi mention most

Praised

  • Fast turnaround60% here · 28% across Hanoi6 of 10
  • Quality of the finished clothes60% here · 50% across Hanoi6 of 10
  • Good value for the price50% here · 20% across Hanoi5 of 10
  • Careful fittings, fit right40% here · 30% across Hanoi4 of 10
  • Friendly, patient staff20% here · 36% across Hanoi2 of 10

Counted from the 10 most recent Google and TripAdvisor reviews of Best Tailor in Hanoi; one review can mention several things. The mark on each bar is the share across 3,254 reviews of 73 tailors in Hanoi.

What customers ordered at Best Tailor in Hanoi and what they paid

OrderPaidReady inFittingsSource
Blazer and trousers5,000,000 VND (the cheapest option)48 hours—Google
Suitabout 250 (currency not stated)——Google
Bespoke suit—48 hours—Google
Two-piece suit and a shirt—three days—Google
Suit and trousers—2 days—Google
Three-piece suit—a few days—Google

As reported in individual reviews, in the currency the customer used.

What customers say about Best Tailor in Hanoi

Very good place, I got a 3 pieces in a very short time. I went there without any appointments, they took the measures and got all my ideas very quickly. I came back few days later and the suit was ready. I weared it for a wedding 2 weeks later, very satisfy and for an affordable price !
Amazing bespoke suit crafted within 48 hours. No alterations required. Very professional service. It was great to be able to move freely in a suit that fits well. My only regret is not having enough time as I would have bought 2 more! Dam is the tailor and he seemed very experienced!

Quoted from recent Google reviews, as written — critical ones included.

Who Best Tailor in Hanoi is best for

Best Tailor in Hanoi suits men who need a suit, blazer, shirt or trousers within a short stay; one reviewer wore his three-piece to a wedding two weeks later. You can walk in without an appointment, and one reviewer found it open on a major holiday when other shops were closed.

If you like a looser cut, say so when you are measured and do not book the pickup for the day you fly. The shop makes menswear; nothing in the reviews covers dresses or womenswear.

Names reviewers mention most: Dam.

Before you order at Best Tailor in Hanoi

  • If you want a slim fit, plan for two fittings: one customer found it came out rather tight.
  • One customer advises leaving extra time for a second alteration in case the trousers need more room at the waist or seat.
  • It stayed open on a major holiday when other tailors were closed, according to one customer.
  • Walk-ins are taken: one customer came without an appointment and the three-piece suit was ready a few days later.

Real photos from Best Tailor in Hanoi customers

Clothes made at Best Tailor in Hanoi, photo by a customer (Samuel Vančo)Samuel Vančo · 5 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Best Tailor in Hanoi, photo by a customer (Ben naish)Ben naish · a year ago · Google
Clothes made at Best Tailor in Hanoi, photo by a customer (Freddie King)Freddie King · 2 years ago · Google

Posted publicly by customers with their Google or TripAdvisor reviews of Best Tailor in Hanoi; they belong to the people who took them. If one is yours and you'd rather it wasn't here, email janusaimaagency@gmail.com and it comes down.

Best Tailor in Hanoi compared with nearby tailors

If Best Tailor in Hanoi isn't right for you, these are the closest alternatives, with what their customers reported.

TailorDistanceSuitReady inRating
Best Tailor in Hanoi——48 hours5.0 (14)
DANVA BESPOKE SUIT TAILOR SHOPSteps awayabout $2502–4 days4.8 (120)
North Tailor90 m—2–4 days4.9 (625)
Madame Ha Handmade110 m—Next day4.8 (89)
Tailor Legend suits120 m—24–48 hours5.0 (6)
Duc Minh Tailor120 m—24 hours4.9 (51)
Cazo Tailor130 m$190–25024–48 hours4.9 (276)

How to get to Best Tailor in Hanoi

Best Tailor in Hanoi is at P. Hàng Bông, an easy walk from the Old Quarter — the map above has the exact spot. If a driver or a tout tells you it's "closed today", it isn't: that's a commission pitch. Walk-ins are the norm.

Grab drivers work from the Vietnamese address. Copy it, paste it into the Grab app as your destination, or show it to the driver.

Best Tailor in Hanoi: frequently asked questions

How much is a suit at Best Tailor in Hanoi?

One reviewer says 5,000,000 VND was the cheapest blazer-and-trousers option at Best Tailor in Hanoi. Another paid about 250 for a suit without naming the currency.

How long does Best Tailor in Hanoi take?

Reviewers had suits made in 48 hours to 3 days. Leave an extra day if you want a second fitting, since the slim fit can come out tight.

Do I need an appointment at Best Tailor in Hanoi?

No. One reviewer walked into the shop at 63A Hàng Bông without an appointment and was measured on the spot.

More tailors near Best Tailor in Hanoi