Vietnam › Hanoi › Duc Minh Tailor
All Hanoi tailors
Built from 64 reviews · Updated October 2026

Duc Minh Tailor, Hanoi

★★★★★ 4.9· 51 Google reviews suits · three-piece suits · shirts
Call the shop Directions

On P. Hàng Da in Hanoi's Old Quarter, at number 20 and 0.8 km from the centre, Duc Minh Tailor is a family-run men's tailor with a 4.9 rating from 51 Google reviews. Reviewers praise fixed, up-front prices, no upselling and fast work: a two-piece suit for 4.3 million VND and suits ready in 24 hours to 3 days. A translator or younger staff handle English. The trade-offs are a smaller fabric range, mainly wool and linen, and one recent review saying the shop now makes menswear only.

Ready in
24 hours
Fittings
1
Free adjustments
Included
Sales pressure
Low

From what customers reported in their reviews, not the shop's price list.

20 P. Hàng Da, Phố cổ Hà Nội, Hoàn Kiếm, Hà Nội 10000
Every day 8 AM – 7 PM
Get directions
Duc Minh Tailor, tailor for suits and three-piece suits in Hanoi — photo 1 of 5
Duc Minh Tailor, tailor for suits and three-piece suits in Hanoi — photo 2 of 5
Duc Minh Tailor, tailor for suits and three-piece suits in Hanoi — photo 3 of 5
Duc Minh Tailor, tailor for suits and three-piece suits in Hanoi — photo 4 of 5
Duc Minh Tailor, tailor for suits and three-piece suits in Hanoi — photo 5 of 5

How much does a suit cost at Duc Minh Tailor?

One reviewer paid 4.3 million VND for a two-piece suit with no bargaining, and another 5.8 million VND for a three-piece. A suit with a shirt came to 5.3 million VND, and two three-piece suits plus two shirts to 12.6 million VND. Shirts and trousers cost 1 million VND each in 2025. Other reviewers quote US$150 to US$180 per suit, US$170 for a cashmere suit in 2023 and £180 for a three-piece with a shirt.

Prices are fixed and quoted up front. One reviewer who priced 4-5 other shops found this the cheapest, and another says custom details such as working sleeve buttons do not change the price. See the Hanoi tailor prices guide.

What was orderedWhat the customer paid
suitTwo-piece suit (jacket + trousers) 4.3 million VND with no bargaining (one reviewer); others paid US$180, about €140 to €150 each for two suits, and US$150 per suit in older TripAdvisor reviews (2019-2022), or US$170 for a cashmere suit (2023).
three-piece suit5.8 million VND (one reviewer); £140 in 2019; two three-piece suits plus two shirts came to 12.6 million VND.
suit + shirtSuit and shirt 5.3 million VND; two-piece suit with shirt €180; three-piece suit with shirt £180 or about €200 (three separate reviewers).
shirt1 million VND (2025) or 700,000 VND (2018); US$30 in 2022.
trousers1 million VND (2025); 700,000 VND in 2019.
jacketA red velvet jacket cost about US$100 (2019).

Collected from recent reviews, not the shop's price list.

How long does Duc Minh Tailor take?

Several reviewers had a suit in 24 hours, others in 2 days, including 12 suits for a group. A typical schedule is measuring on day 1, a fitting of about 15 minutes on day 2 or 3, and pickup on day 3 or 4; a few orders took 5 days. Several reviewers say nothing needed changing at the fitting.

One reviewer mentions free adjustment, and another says the owner is always willing to fix suits made there. The shop answers on WhatsApp and sends progress photos to customers who have left town. No reviewer mentions hotel delivery or shipping abroad.

What 64 reviews of Duc Minh Tailor mention most

Praised

  • Quality of the finished clothes50% here · 50% across Hanoi32 of 64
  • Good value for the price48% here · 20% across Hanoi31 of 64
  • Fast turnaround38% here · 28% across Hanoi24 of 64
  • Friendly, patient staff36% here · 36% across Hanoi23 of 64
  • Careful fittings, fit right30% here · 30% across Hanoi19 of 64
  • Staff speak good English14% here · 4% across Hanoi9 of 64
  • Good advice on style and fabric13% here · 19% across Hanoi8 of 64
  • Copied a garment or photo well8% here · 4% across Hanoi5 of 64

Complaints and caveats

  • Stitching or fabric problems2% here · 2% across Hanoi1 of 64

Counted from the 64 most recent Google and TripAdvisor reviews of Duc Minh Tailor; one review can mention several things. The mark on each bar is the share across 3,254 reviews of 73 tailors in Hanoi.

What customers ordered at Duc Minh Tailor and what they paid

OrderPaidReady inFittingsSource
Two three-piece suits and two shirts12.6 million VNDfitting a day or two after ordering—Google
Shirt and three-piece suit with custom lapels and stripes£1802 days—Google
Two suits (jacket and trousers)around 140€ each——Google
Suit and a shirt5.3 million vnd——Google
Suit jacket and trousers, extra trousers and a shirt4.3m for jacket and trousers, 1m for trousers, 1m for a shirt (currency not stated)——Google
Suitsabout €150 each24 hours—Google
Cashmere suitabout US$1705 days—TripAdvisor
Charcoal suit and a shirt$150 for the suit, $30 for the shirt—1TripAdvisor
Grey suit and a red velvet jacket$150 for the suit, about $100 for the jacketfitting the next day, ready 4 days later1TripAdvisor
12 suits for a group of friends—2 days—Google

As reported in individual reviews, in the currency the customer used.

What customers say about Duc Minh Tailor

My experience here was stellar. Everyone was so pleasant and welcoming. Got to work with Minh and he was efficient. Suits are reasonably priced with great quality.
Awesome experience. I needed a suit made quickly and this shop delivered. If you are looking for a high quality and well priced suit made quickly, come here. Price is lower than other shops nearby.

Quoted from recent Google reviews, as written — critical ones included.

Complaints to know before visiting Duc Minh Tailor

  • 1 of 64 reviews (1★, 6 months ago) reports a trouser hem done unevenly, with the two legs not the same length.
  • 3 of 64 reviews (all 5★) say the fabric selection is smaller than at pricier shops, mainly wool and linen, and that style options are limited.
  • 1 of 64 reviews (5★, a month ago) says the shop now only tailors for men, despite older reviews mentioning women's work.
  • 2 of 64 reviews (both 5★, TripAdvisor) advise bringing very specific photos of what you want because English is limited to a translator or younger staff.

Who Duc Minh Tailor is best for

Duc Minh Tailor suits groups, grooms and wedding parties, business travelers and anyone who wants a well-priced suit, three-piece, shirts, waistcoats or blazers in a few days without haggling. Walk-ins are fine: one reviewer was measured and out within 30 minutes on a holiday weekend.

Three reviewers note the fabric and style choice is smaller than at pricier shops, and two reviewers advise bringing specific photos because English goes through a translator or younger staff. One recent review says the shop now only tailors for men. Read the complaint above about an uneven trouser hem.

  • Duc Minhnamed in 4 reviews · careful measuring and fabric that suits your skin tone
  • Hanamed in 2 reviews · kind, professional service alongside her husband

Before you order at Duc Minh Tailor

  • A recent customer was told the shop now makes menswear only, so check before planning women's pieces here.
  • The fabric range is smaller than at pricier shops; one reviewer still found enough wool and linen to choose from, and another suggests bringing your own fabric if you want something specific.
  • The tailor works through an English-speaking staff member who translates, which several reviewers mention made ordering easy.
  • They keep in touch on WhatsApp. One customer who left Hanoi for three weeks was sent progress photos of a waistcoat while away.
  • The shop has changed address at some point; one customer noted its earlier Google reviews were under a different address, so check the current location before walking over.

Real photos from Duc Minh Tailor customers

Clothes made at Duc Minh Tailor, photo by a customer (Lanz Golez)Lanz Golez · 3 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Duc Minh Tailor, photo by a customer (M D)M D · 3 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Duc Minh Tailor, photo by a customer (Daniel Kwang Tu (azndan2))Daniel Kwang Tu (azndan2) · 8 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Duc Minh Tailor, photo by a customer (Dorcas Gabriella Mukunayi)Dorcas Gabriella Mukunayi · Google
Clothes made at Duc Minh Tailor, photo by a customer (Uzair)Uzair · 2 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Duc Minh Tailor, photo by a customer (Wauthier Quarles)Wauthier Quarles · Google
Clothes made at Duc Minh Tailor, photo by a customer (PinkiePinkie)PinkiePinkie · 6 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Duc Minh Tailor, photo by a customer (Ricardo Hernandez)Ricardo Hernandez · 9 months ago · Google

Posted publicly by customers with their Google or TripAdvisor reviews of Duc Minh Tailor; they belong to the people who took them. If one is yours and you'd rather it wasn't here, email janusaimaagency@gmail.com and it comes down.

Duc Minh Tailor compared with nearby tailors in Hanoi

If Duc Minh Tailor isn't right for you, these are the closest alternatives, with what their customers reported.

TailorDistanceSuitReady inRating
Duc Minh Tailor——24 hours4.9 (51)
Tailor Bros290 mabout $2653–5 days4.8 (511)
Chuyén May Thòi Trang330 m——4.8 (17)
Co Tailor390 m——4.5 (22)
Bambou Silk Tailors420 m—24–48 hours4.4 (139)
Chương Tailor 42a Hai Bà Trưng810 m——4.6 (10)
Tailor Legend suitsSteps away—24–48 hours5.0 (6)

How to get to Duc Minh Tailor

Duc Minh Tailor is at P. Hàng Da, an easy walk from the Old Quarter — the map above has the exact spot. If a driver or a tout tells you it's "closed today", it isn't: that's a commission pitch. You can call ahead on +84913301570.

Grab drivers work from the Vietnamese address. Copy it, paste it into the Grab app as your destination, or show it to the driver.

Duc Minh Tailor: frequently asked questions

How much is a suit at Duc Minh Tailor in Hanoi?

One reviewer paid 4.3 million VND for a two-piece suit and another 5.8 million VND for a three-piece at Duc Minh Tailor. Prices are fixed, quoted up front and do not involve bargaining.

How fast can Duc Minh Tailor make a suit?

Often in 24 hours to 3 days. A typical order is measured on day 1, fitted on day 2 or 3 and collected on day 3 or 4. One group had 12 suits made in two days.

Does Duc Minh Tailor make women's clothes?

One recent review says Duc Minh Tailor now only tailors for men, although older reviews mention women's work. Ask before you go if you need womenswear.

Do I need an appointment at Duc Minh Tailor?

No. One reviewer walked in unannounced on a holiday weekend and was measured and out within 30 minutes. The shop also answers on WhatsApp.

More tailors near Duc Minh Tailor