Vietnam › Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) › Nhut Tailor
All Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) tailors
Built from 30 reviews · Updated October 2026

Nhut Tailor, Saigon

★★★★★ 4.8· 37 Google reviews suits · three-piece suits · tuxedos
Call the shop Directions Website

Nhut Tailor's An Dương Vương shop, at 523 An Dương Vương in District 5 of Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon), belongs to a suit house that reviewers say dates back to 1965 and has several branches in Districts 1 and 5. It has a 4.8 rating from 37 Google reviews. Customers come for suits, tuxedos, full canvas suits and wedding outfits, with in-house tailor Vinh and owner Mr. Nhut checking fittings. A standard order takes about 3 days plus an adjustment day. The only reservation, from one 4-star review, is that the quotes sat at the upper end of acceptable.

Suit price
about $300
Ready in
3 days
Free adjustments
Included
Ships abroad
Yes

From what customers reported in their reviews, not the shop's price list.

523 An Dương Vương, An Đông, Hồ Chí Minh
Get directions
Nhut Tailor, tailor for suits and three-piece suits in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) — photo 1 of 6
Nhut Tailor, tailor for suits and three-piece suits in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) — photo 2 of 6
Nhut Tailor, tailor for suits and three-piece suits in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) — photo 3 of 6
Nhut Tailor, tailor for suits and three-piece suits in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) — photo 4 of 6
Nhut Tailor, tailor for suits and three-piece suits in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) — photo 5 of 6 +1 photos

How much does a suit cost at Nhut Tailor?

One reviewer quotes 6 to 7 million VND (around US$300) for the most affordable good-quality two-piece suit at Nhut Tailor, and paid 11.5 million VND (about US$500) for a three-piece suit in higher-grade wool. Orders over 10 million VND came with a complimentary dress shirt.

Reviewers call the prices reasonable for the value, while one 4-star reviewer found the quotes on the upper end of acceptable. The price moves a lot with the cloth you choose. For typical figures across the city, see the Saigon tailor prices guide.

What was orderedWhat the customer paid
suitOne reviewer quotes 6 to 7 million VND (around US$300) for the most affordable good-quality two-piece suit, and paid 11.5 million VND (about US$500) for a three-piece suit in higher-grade wool; orders over 10 million VND came with a complimentary dress shirt

Collected from recent reviews, not the shop's price list.

How long does Nhut Tailor take?

A standard order at Nhut Tailor takes about 3 days, with an optional 4th day for adjustments. Rush jobs are possible: one English-style three-piece suit was made in 30 hours, six suits in 4 days, and two jackets with four pairs of trousers in 2 days. Bigger orders run longer; one reviewer was guaranteed 13 days.

The usual pattern is a first fitting a couple of days after measuring, then a final fitting, and several reviewers needed no changes at all. Minor waist and leg adjustments were quickly resolved. One reviewer says the shop ships worldwide, and another was told it keeps measurements for later orders.

What 29 reviews of Nhut Tailor mention most

Praised

  • Careful fittings, fit right38% here · 30% across Saigon11 of 29
  • Good advice on style and fabric38% here · 19% across Saigon11 of 29
  • Friendly, patient staff38% here · 38% across Saigon11 of 29
  • Quality of the finished clothes34% here · 47% across Saigon10 of 29
  • Fast turnaround21% here · 27% across Saigon6 of 29
  • Good value for the price21% here · 19% across Saigon6 of 29
  • Staff speak good English21% here · 5% across Saigon6 of 29
  • Wide choice of fabric10% here · 7% across Saigon3 of 29

Complaints and caveats

  • Pricier than other tailors3% here · 2% across Saigon1 of 29

Counted from the 29 most recent Google and TripAdvisor reviews of Nhut Tailor; one review can mention several things. The mark on each bar is the share across 4,605 reviews of 109 tailors in Saigon.

What customers ordered at Nhut Tailor and what they paid

OrderPaidReady inFittingsSource
Three-piece suit in higher-grade wool11.5 million VND (US$500)13 days—Google
English-style three-piece suit—30 hours—Google
Six bespoke suits—4 days—Google
Two jackets and four pairs of trousers—within a 2-day stay—Google
Two suits—3 days1Google
Trousers, shirts, a full-canvas suit and a blazer—first fitting 2 days later, final fitting 11 days later2Google
Trousers and shirts—one week1Google

As reported in individual reviews, in the currency the customer used.

What customers say about Nhut Tailor

Incredible experience from start to finish. Ly and Vinh were wonderful to work with and it only took us one week to have trousers and shirts made. First fitting was perfect and no alterations were necessary.
I took my husband here to get his wedding suit tailored , everything was amazing, from the beginning until finished, good quality, great service.

Quoted from recent Google reviews, as written — critical ones included.

Complaints to know before visiting Nhut Tailor

  • 1 of 30 reviews (4★, 3 years ago) found the prices quoted 'on the upper end of acceptable'; no other complaint appears.

Who Nhut Tailor is best for

Nhut Tailor suits business travelers, wedding parties and groups who want suits, three-piece suits, tuxedos, blazers or wedding suits in wool or imported fabric, including plus sizes. Reviewers describe English-speaking consultants, and several came in groups to dress a wedding.

It is a mid to upper-range option, so it fits better if you value fabric and fit over the lowest quote. If you are on a tight budget, compare quotes first. Booking is not required: some reviewers walked in and were measured the same day.

  • Vinhnamed in 3 reviews · measurements as the in-house tailor, and advice on the suit

Before you order at Nhut Tailor

  • Nhut has several branches in Districts 1 and 5 and one at the Sofitel hotel; this one is on An Duong Vuong in District 5.
  • Say early if you are short of time: rush orders here include six suits in four days and a three-piece suit in 30 hours, while a full-canvas order took 11 days to the final fitting.
  • One customer was given a free dress shirt with an order over 10 million VND.
  • They keep your measurements and can make and send new suits or shirts later.

Real photos from Nhut Tailor customers

Clothes made at Nhut Tailor, photo by a customer (Glass Die)Glass Die · 7 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Nhut Tailor, photo by a customer (Trung Nam Tran)Trung Nam Tran · Google
Clothes made at Nhut Tailor, photo by a customer (Yen My Dang)Yen My Dang · a month ago · Google
Clothes made at Nhut Tailor, photo by a customer (Ricky B)Ricky B · 2 years ago · Google
Clothes made at Nhut Tailor, photo by a customer (Tony Tong)Tony Tong · 2 years ago · Google
Clothes made at Nhut Tailor, photo by a customer (Moana Fogg)Moana Fogg · 2 years ago · Google
Clothes made at Nhut Tailor, photo by a customer (Glass Die)Glass Die · 7 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Nhut Tailor, photo by a customer (Trung Nam Tran)Trung Nam Tran · Google

Posted publicly by customers with their Google or TripAdvisor reviews of Nhut Tailor; they belong to the people who took them. If one is yours and you'd rather it wasn't here, email janusaimaagency@gmail.com and it comes down.

Nhut Tailor compared with nearby tailors in Saigon

If Nhut Tailor isn't right for you, these are the closest alternatives, with what their customers reported.

TailorDistanceSuitReady inRating
Nhut Tailor—about $3003 days4.8 (37)
Tuxedo28 min walk——5.0 (24)
Wedding Suit & Service Company Mon Amie230 mabout $2302–7 days4.8 (146)
Cuong Dung Tailor An Dong270 m—3 hours5.0 (5)
Tuyển Tailor680 mabout $20024–72 hours4.8 (275)
DUAN Tailor21 min walk——5.0 (39)
Lusso Atelier25 min walk——5.0 (9)

How to get to Nhut Tailor

Nhut Tailor is at An Dương Vương — the map above has the exact spot. If a driver or a tout tells you it's "closed today", it isn't: that's a commission pitch. You can call ahead on +842838321329.

Grab drivers work from the Vietnamese address. Copy it, paste it into the Grab app as your destination, or show it to the driver.

Nhut Tailor: frequently asked questions

How much is a suit at Nhut Tailor in Saigon?

One reviewer quotes 6 to 7 million VND (around US$300) for the most affordable good-quality two-piece suit at Nhut Tailor, and paid 11.5 million VND (about US$500) for a three-piece in higher-grade wool. Orders over 10 million VND came with a free dress shirt.

How long does Nhut Tailor take to make a suit?

A standard order takes about 3 days plus an optional adjustment day. Rush work is possible, such as a three-piece suit in 30 hours, but larger orders can take much longer, with one reviewer given 13 days.

Does Nhut Tailor ship suits abroad?

One reviewer says Nhut Tailor offers worldwide shipping, and another was told the shop keeps his measurements so new suits or shirts can be sent later.

More tailors near Nhut Tailor