Vietnam › Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) › Long Tailor
All Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) tailors
Built from 60 reviews · Updated October 2026

Long Tailor, Saigon

★★★★★ 5.0· 80 Google reviews suits · tuxedos · shirts
Call the shop Directions Website

Long Tailor is a family-run suit shop at 10 Lê Lai, Bến Thành, in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon), a short walk from Ben Thanh market and 0.7 km from the centre. Ly, the owner, takes the measurements and speaks good English, with Thao at the counter and Ly's husband and brother sewing. It has a 5.0 rating from 80 Google reviews, and its recent reviews contain no complaints. Suits are routinely finished in 24 to 72 hours, with alterations the same day. Reviewers call the prices reasonable and transparent.

Suit price
about $260
Ready in
1–3 hours
Fittings
1
Free adjustments
Included
Hotel delivery
Yes
Ships abroad
Yes
Sales pressure
Low

From what customers reported in their reviews, not the shop's price list.

10 Lê Lai, Bến Thành, Hồ Chí Minh
Get directions
Long Tailor, tailor for suits and tuxedos in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) — photo 1 of 6
Long Tailor, tailor for suits and tuxedos in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) — photo 2 of 6
Long Tailor, tailor for suits and tuxedos in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) — photo 3 of 6
Long Tailor, tailor for suits and tuxedos in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) — photo 4 of 6
Long Tailor, tailor for suits and tuxedos in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) — photo 5 of 6 +1 photos

How much does a suit cost at Long Tailor?

One reviewer paid 4.4 million VND (about A$260) for a double-breasted suit made in 24 hours, and another about A$250 for a wedding suit. A three-piece cost one reviewer 7.5 million VND at 187 cm and 90 kg, and another was quoted 6.2 million VND in any colour and fabric.

About a third of the reviews describe the prices as reasonable or transparent, and none calls the shop expensive. Shipping abroad is available for a reasonable fee, with no figure given. For typical figures across the city, see the Saigon tailor prices guide.

What was orderedWhat the customer paid
three-piece suitOne reviewer paid 7.5 million VND for a three-piece at 187 cm / 90 kg ('when smaller, cheaper'); another was quoted 6.2 million VND for a three-piece in any colour and fabric
suitOne reviewer paid 4.4 million VND (about AU$260) for a double-breasted suit with a 24-hour turnaround; another paid about AU$250 for a bespoke wedding suit

Collected from recent reviews, not the shop's price list.

How long does Long Tailor take?

Many reviewers got a suit in 24 hours, others in 48 or 72 hours, and one had 5 suits ready in 3 days. There is usually one fitting, and alterations are done the same day, sometimes within 1 to 3 hours.

Two reviewers had their suits delivered to their hotel before they left. The shop keeps measurements on file for repeat orders and ships abroad: one reviewer had business clothes sent to Germany, and another says remote orders with measurements taken online are possible.

What 60 reviews of Long Tailor mention most

Praised

  • Quality of the finished clothes60% here · 47% across Saigon36 of 60
  • Fast turnaround57% here · 27% across Saigon34 of 60
  • Good value for the price47% here · 19% across Saigon28 of 60
  • Friendly, patient staff40% here · 38% across Saigon24 of 60
  • Careful fittings, fit right38% here · 30% across Saigon23 of 60
  • Good advice on style and fabric22% here · 19% across Saigon13 of 60
  • Wide choice of fabric18% here · 7% across Saigon11 of 60
  • Shipped abroad8% here · 3% across Saigon5 of 60

Complaints and caveats

None of the 60 reviews raises a complaint.

Counted from the 60 most recent Google and TripAdvisor reviews of Long Tailor; one review can mention several things. The mark on each bar is the share across 4,605 reviews of 109 tailors in Saigon.

What customers ordered at Long Tailor and what they paid

OrderPaidReady inFittingsSource
Three-piece suit for a 187 cm, 90 kg customer7.5 million VNDchanges made within 24 hours—Google
Three-piece suit in a fabric of the customer's choice6.2 million VND——Google
Double-breasted black striped suit4.4 million VND (about A$260)24 hours—Google
Bespoke wedding suit with a side buckle on the trousersA$250one day—Google
Three-piece tuxedo—two days2Google
Two suits—48 hours—Google
Three oversized box-fit suits—two days—Google
Business suits for a couple, cut chosen from Pinterest—first fitting within 28 hours, alterations the same day1Google
Five suits—3 days—Google
Suit for a wedding—3 days—Google

As reported in individual reviews, in the currency the customer used.

What customers say about Long Tailor

Beautiful and well crafted suit by Long Tailor with utmost care and patience by Ly. As a first time to have a suit custom-made, I definitely loved my experience here. Ly was so patient and detailed in everything.

Quoted from recent Google reviews, as written — critical ones included.

Who Long Tailor is best for

Long Tailor suits business travelers, grooms, couples and groups who need a suit, tuxedo, shirts, waistcoats or a dress in two or three days, and first-time suit buyers who want patient advice. Tall and larger clients, including one who is 6'6", report a good fit. The shop also sells handmade leather bags and belts.

No reviewer mentions pressure to buy, and three describe the pricing as transparent. There are no complaints to weigh up, but confirm the price for your size and fabric before you order, since one reviewer says smaller suits cost less.

  • Lynamed in 18 reviews · careful measurements and advice on fabric and style, as the owner
  • Thaonamed in 4 reviews · detailed measurements and explaining each step of the process

Before you order at Long Tailor

  • They keep your measurements on file, so you can order more pieces after you get home and have them posted to you for a fee.
  • If the colour you want is not in stock, they can send you swatches and lining options by message while you travel; one customer chose that way and came back for the fitting.
  • The fabric samples are small; one reviewer would have liked to see a bigger piece before choosing, so ask for one.
  • One customer met the people who sewed the order: Ly's husband made the jacket and her brother the trousers, with a side buckle added on request.
  • Besides suits and fabric, the shop sells handmade bags and belts.

Real photos from Long Tailor customers

Clothes made at Long Tailor, photo by a customer (Ley DLS)Ley DLS · 4 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Long Tailor, photo by a customer (D S)D S · 3 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Long Tailor, photo by a customer (Zana Brooke Blomquist)Zana Brooke Blomquist · 5 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Long Tailor, photo by a customer (Charles Miller)Charles Miller · 8 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Long Tailor, photo by a customer (George Gillespie)George Gillespie · 3 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Long Tailor, photo by a customer (ken estrada)ken estrada · 11 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Long Tailor, photo by a customer (Ley DLS)Ley DLS · 4 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Long Tailor, photo by a customer (D S)D S · 3 months ago · Google

Posted publicly by customers with their Google or TripAdvisor reviews of Long Tailor; they belong to the people who took them. If one is yours and you'd rather it wasn't here, email janusaimaagency@gmail.com and it comes down.

Long Tailor compared with nearby tailors in Saigon

If Long Tailor isn't right for you, these are the closest alternatives, with what their customers reported.

TailorDistanceSuitReady inRating
Long Tailor—about $2601–3 hours5.0 (80)
H&D Tailor350 m—10 days4.5 (37)
Kim Bespoke490 mabout $82024–48 hours4.9 (673)
Năm Tailor740 m$300–5003 days5.0 (37)
Long Tailor80 m—Same day5.0 (25)
Muoi Tailor80 m—5 days2.6 (5)
Huong Tailor Ben Thanh100 m—2–3 days4.8 (139)

How to get to Long Tailor

LONG TAILOR is at Lê Lai, an easy walk from the city centre — the map above has the exact spot. If a driver or a tout tells you it's "closed today", it isn't: that's a commission pitch. You can call ahead on +84899999092.

Grab drivers work from the Vietnamese address. Copy it, paste it into the Grab app as your destination, or show it to the driver.

Long Tailor: frequently asked questions

How much is a suit at Long Tailor in Saigon?

One reviewer paid 4.4 million VND (about A$260) for a suit at Long Tailor, and another paid 7.5 million VND for a three-piece at 187 cm and 90 kg. A third was quoted 6.2 million VND for a three-piece.

Can Long Tailor make a suit in 24 hours?

Yes. Many reviewers got a suit from Long Tailor in 24 hours, with alterations done the same day after the fitting.

Does Long Tailor ship abroad?

Yes. Long Tailor keeps your measurements on file and ships later orders abroad for a reasonable fee; one reviewer had clothes sent to Germany.

More tailors near Long Tailor