Vietnam › Hoi An › The My Tailor
All Hoi An tailors
Built from 89 reviews · Updated October 2026

The My Tailor, Hoi An

★★★★★ 5.0· 322 Google reviews dresses · suits · shirts
Call the shop Directions

Sisters Chung and Yen run The My Tailor, a family business at 90 Phan Châu Trinh, 1.4 km from the centre of Hoi An, with Phu also named often. It has a 5.0 rating from 322 Google reviews. Reviewers stress the absence of sales pressure and honest advice on fabric, and staff travel to hotels in Da Nang for fittings or delivery. A two-piece suit cost US$120, and many orders are ready in 24 to 48 hours. The one negative review, a 1-star on Tripadvisor from November 2024, makes a vague accusation without details.

Suit price
about $120
Ready in
24–48 hours
Fittings
1–2
Free adjustments
Included
Hotel delivery
Yes
Ships abroad
Yes
Sales pressure
Low

From what customers reported in their reviews, not the shop's price list.

90 Phan Châu Trinh, Hội An, Đà Nẵng 51309
Get directions
The My Tailor, tailor for dresses and suits in Hoi An — photo 1 of 6
The My Tailor, tailor for dresses and suits in Hoi An — photo 2 of 6
The My Tailor, tailor for dresses and suits in Hoi An — photo 3 of 6
The My Tailor, tailor for dresses and suits in Hoi An — photo 4 of 6
The My Tailor, tailor for dresses and suits in Hoi An — photo 5 of 6 +1 photos

How much does a suit cost at The My Tailor?

A two-piece suit cost US$120 at The My Tailor, and a three-piece suit in premium fabric with a shirt, tie and pocket square cost US$160. Another customer paid US$140 for a dress plus a suit-style top and trousers, three items with lining and hardware.

A reviewer on a backpacker budget says staff helped choose fabrics without pushing pricier ones, and another who ordered four suits and four shirts called the quote reasonable and competitive. For typical figures, see the Hoi An tailor prices guide.

What was orderedWhat the customer paid
suit$120 for a two-piece suit; $160 for a three-piece suit bundled with a shirt, tie and pocket square in premium fabric

Collected from recent reviews, not the shop's price list.

How long does The My Tailor take?

Many orders at The My Tailor are ready in 24 to 48 hours, and some pieces the same day; one dress took about 5 hours. Larger orders of 7 to 9 items took about three days. Simple pieces often fit at the first try, while bigger orders got up to three fittings, with free adjustments until the fit was right.

Staff have travelled to customers' hotels in Da Nang for fittings and to deliver clothes, including final fittings at the hotel to avoid stress on departure day. The shop also ships abroad: the owner made and mailed a skirt to a customer in the UK after she had gone home.

What 89 reviews of The My Tailor mention most

Praised

  • Friendly, patient staff65% here · 59% across Hoi An58 of 89
  • Careful fittings, fit right40% here · 40% across Hoi An36 of 89
  • Quality of the finished clothes38% here · 46% across Hoi An34 of 89
  • Fast turnaround28% here · 41% across Hoi An25 of 89
  • Good advice on style and fabric26% here · 22% across Hoi An23 of 89
  • Good value for the price26% here · 26% across Hoi An23 of 89
  • Wide choice of fabric8% here · 8% across Hoi An7 of 89
  • No pressure to buy8% here · 7% across Hoi An7 of 89

Complaints and caveats

  • Price changed or overcharged1% here · 0% across Hoi An1 of 89

Counted from the 89 most recent Google and TripAdvisor reviews of The My Tailor; one review can mention several things. The mark on each bar is the share across 11,366 reviews of 170 tailors in Hoi An.

What customers ordered at The My Tailor and what they paid

OrderPaidReady inFittingsSource
A lined linen-cotton dress and a cotton-cashmere suit top and trousersUS$140 total——Google
Three-piece suit, shirt, tie and pocket square in premium fabric$160——Google
Two-piece suit$120——Google
Three pieces in an oversized cutaround 3 million VND1–2 days—Google
Dress—ordered at 13:00, received by 18:00 the same day—Google
Two-piece suit—within 30 hours, including one fitting1Google
Two blouses, two pairs of trousers, a wrap dress and a gown—1 day—Google
Linen suit—first fitting in under 24 hours, finished 2 hours later1Google
Two pairs of shorts and a shirt—under ten hours—TripAdvisor
About seven different designs—72 hoursup to threeGoogle

As reported in individual reviews, in the currency the customer used.

Complaints to know before visiting The My Tailor

  • 1 of 89 reviews (1-star, Tripadvisor, November 2024) makes a vague accusation of bad service and trying to 'steal money from customers' with no specific details given.

Who The My Tailor is best for

The My Tailor suits couples, friend groups, solo travelers, families and larger groups, including travelers on a budget. It makes dresses, suits, shirts, coats, ao dai, kimonos, cloaks, pyjamas, jackets and trousers in silk, linen and cashmere, and copies garments or photos. Reviewers value the sisters' candour, including Yen's frank view on fabrics made in Vietnam.

The one complaint above gives no details. If you are staying in Da Nang, ask about a fitting at your hotel.

  • Chungnamed in 21 reviews · the owner; honest feedback on designs, adjustments until satisfied and fittings at the hotel
  • Yennamed in 12 reviews · candid advice on fabrics, cuts and colours without hard selling
  • Phunamed in 6 reviews · patient help and willingness to revise
  • Linhnamed in 2 reviews · fast, fun design and fitting sessions

Before you order at The My Tailor

  • If you are short on time, ask about a fitting at your hotel. Chung came to one couple's hotel for fittings, the team travelled to another customer's hotel in Da Nang, and a third group was offered the final fitting at their hotel before leaving.
  • There is more fabric than the shelves show: one customer was shown samples of cloth held at a store around the corner, so ask if you do not see what you want.
  • Orders can continue after you go home: one customer stayed in touch with the owner from the UK and had a skirt made and sent there to add to a wedding dress.
  • If you are travelling on and do not want to carry a suit, ask them to hold it: the owner kept one customer's suit until the return trip a few weeks later.
  • It is a small family shop run by Chung and her sister Yen, a little outside the main market area.

Real photos from The My Tailor customers

Clothes made at The My Tailor, photo by a customer (Anna)Anna · 6 months ago · Google
Clothes made at The My Tailor, photo by a customer (shareen din)shareen din · 4 months ago · Google
Clothes made at The My Tailor, photo by a customer (Private P)Private P · 6 months ago · Google
Clothes made at The My Tailor, photo by a customer (Emily Fan)Emily Fan · 8 months ago · Google
Clothes made at The My Tailor, photo by a customer (shareen din)shareen din · 4 months ago · Google
Clothes made at The My Tailor, photo by a customer (Private P)Private P · 6 months ago · Google
Clothes made at The My Tailor, photo by a customer (Emily Fan)Emily Fan · 8 months ago · Google
Clothes made at The My Tailor, photo by a customer (shareen din)shareen din · 4 months ago · Google
Clothes made at The My Tailor, photo by a customer (Baskaran N)Baskaran N · Aug 2025 · TripAdvisor
Clothes made at The My Tailor, photo by a customer (Sightsee09469627018)A traveler · Jul 2025 · TripAdvisor
Clothes made at The My Tailor, photo by a customer (ggg)ggg · Jun 2025 · TripAdvisor
Clothes made at The My Tailor, photo by a customer (Maria L)Maria L · May 2025 · TripAdvisor

Posted publicly by customers with their Google or TripAdvisor reviews of The My Tailor; they belong to the people who took them. If one is yours and you'd rather it wasn't here, email janusaimaagency@gmail.com and it comes down.

The My Tailor compared with nearby tailors in Hoi An

If The My Tailor isn't right for you, these are the closest alternatives, with what their customers reported.

TailorDistanceSuitReady inRating
The My Tailor—about $12024–48 hours5.0 (322)
Kim Hien tailor80 m—24 hours4.9 (448)
The Be Tailor Hoi An170 mabout $30024–48 hours5.0 (477)
Hey! tailor (Custom Tailoring)230 m—Next day5.0 (40)
Queen Tailor By Lucy ‘Custom Tailor in Hoi An250 m—Same day5.0 (114)
Stitches Hoi An Tailor250 m—24 hours4.7 (72)
The Vy270 m—24–48 hours4.9 (2,344)

How to get to The My Tailor

The My Tailor is at Phan Châu Trinh, an easy walk from the Ancient Town — the map above has the exact spot. If a driver or a tout tells you it's "closed today", it isn't: that's a commission pitch. You can call ahead on +84827656275.

Grab drivers work from the Vietnamese address. Copy it, paste it into the Grab app as your destination, or show it to the driver.

The My Tailor: frequently asked questions

How much is a suit at The My Tailor in Hoi An?

Reviewers paid US$120 for a two-piece suit at The My Tailor and US$160 for a three-piece suit in premium fabric with a shirt, tie and pocket square.

Does The My Tailor come to hotels in Da Nang?

Yes. Staff from The My Tailor have travelled to customers' hotels in Da Nang to do fittings and deliver finished clothes, including final fittings at the hotel to avoid stress on departure day.

How long does The My Tailor take?

Many orders at The My Tailor are ready in 24 to 48 hours and some pieces the same day; one dress took about 5 hours. Orders of 7 to 9 items took about three days.

More tailors near The My Tailor