Vietnam › Hoi An › Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An
All Hoi An tailors
Built from 60 reviews · Updated October 2026

Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An

★★★★★ 4.9· 231 Google reviews dresses · suits · shirts
Call the shop Directions Website

Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An is a small family shop at 16 Đào Duy Từ, 1.7 km from the centre, with a 4.9 rating from 231 Google reviews. Trúc runs it with her husband Vinh, and reviewers keep describing how warm and unpushy they are, with fair prices quoted upfront. Most orders are done within 24 hours, sometimes in a few hours, after one or two fittings. A copied top costs about €40. One negative review describes a shirt that still fit poorly after five fittings.

Ready in
5–2 days
Fittings
1
Free adjustments
Included
Hotel delivery
Yes
Sales pressure
Low

From what customers reported in their reviews, not the shop's price list.

16 Đào Duy Từ, Hội An, Đà Nẵng
Every day 8:30 AM – 8 PM
Get directions
Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An, tailor for dresses and suits in Hoi An — photo 1 of 6
Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An, tailor for dresses and suits in Hoi An — photo 2 of 6
Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An, tailor for dresses and suits in Hoi An — photo 3 of 6
Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An, tailor for dresses and suits in Hoi An — photo 4 of 6
Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An, tailor for dresses and suits in Hoi An — photo 5 of 6 +1 photos

How much does a suit cost at Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An?

A copied top at Taylor Swift Tailor costs about €40, and a dress with a fairly complex pattern about €45. Two blazers made within 24 hours came to under US$100 together, and three suits plus two shirts cost under US$200 in total.

Reviewers say Trúc and Loc quote a fair price upfront with no pressure to haggle or upsell, and several found it cheaper than tailors in the old town centre. For typical figures across town, see the Hoi An tailor prices guide.

What was orderedWhat the customer paid
topAbout €40 (roughly US$43) for a copied top.
dressAbout €45 (roughly US$48) for a dress with a fairly complex pattern.
blazerTwo blazers finished within 24 hours cost under US$100 together, so roughly US$50 each.
suitThree suits plus two shirts together cost under US$200 total.

Collected from recent reviews, not the shop's price list.

How long does Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An take?

Most orders at Taylor Swift Tailor are ready within 24 hours. Two linen shirts took 4 hours and one dress half a day, while larger orders can take one and a half to two days.

There is usually one fitting, sometimes two for more complex pieces. Reviewers describe free reworking until the fit is right. When customers were short on time, finished clothes were delivered to their hotel, including one in Da Nang and one at 9am the next morning. No review mentions shipping abroad.

What 60 reviews of Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An mention most

Praised

  • Friendly, patient staff80% here · 59% across Hoi An48 of 60
  • Fast turnaround43% here · 41% across Hoi An26 of 60
  • Quality of the finished clothes43% here · 46% across Hoi An26 of 60
  • Good value for the price40% here · 26% across Hoi An24 of 60
  • Careful fittings, fit right37% here · 40% across Hoi An22 of 60
  • Good advice on style and fabric22% here · 22% across Hoi An13 of 60
  • Copied a garment or photo well15% here · 8% across Hoi An9 of 60
  • Delivered to the hotel10% here · 4% across Hoi An6 of 60

Complaints and caveats

  • Pricier than other tailors2% here · 2% across Hoi An1 of 60
  • Fit problems not fixed2% here · 1% across Hoi An1 of 60
  • Rude or dismissive staff2% here · 1% across Hoi An1 of 60

Counted from the 60 most recent Google and TripAdvisor reviews of Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An; one review can mention several things. The mark on each bar is the share across 11,366 reviews of 170 tailors in Hoi An.

What customers ordered at Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An and what they paid

OrderPaidReady inFittingsSource
Two copies of a worn-out top and a dress with a complicated pattern€40 (the tops) and €45 (the dress)——Google
Two blazersless than US$100within 24 hours—Google
Three suits and two shirtsless than US$200within 24 hours—Google
Two linen shirts—4 hours—Google
A dress—left at 10:30, first fitting at 16:30, ready at 17:301Google
Eight outfits copied from the customer's designs—less than 24 hours—Google
A dress—half a day—Google
Three garments—1.5 days—Google
A dress—2 days1Google
Alterations to three of the customer's own pieces—ready by the next morning—Google

As reported in individual reviews, in the currency the customer used.

What customers say about Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An

The owner is so lovely and friendly. She was direct about the prices which is great. I think her speciality is pants. I got a shirt which is based off one I brought. It was perfect.

Quoted from recent Google reviews, as written — critical ones included.

Complaints to know before visiting Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An

  • 1 out of 60 reviews (1-star) describes being charged for a 'premium' fabric and then receiving a poorly fitting shirt despite five fitting sessions, with the reviewer saying concerns raised at fittings were brushed off.

Who Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An is best for

Taylor Swift Tailor suits couples, families and solo travelers who want a calm family shop and quick turnaround. One reviewer thinks trousers are its speciality, and others mention copies of garments they brought, designs made from a photo and even an Austrian dirndl. The range also covers ao dai, silk and linen. Trúc, Vinh and Loc are the names reviewers mention.

One reviewer says the owner is honest rather than telling you everything looks good. Read the complaint above, and if you are offered a premium fabric, ask what it adds before agreeing.

  • Trucnamed in 18 reviews · patient advice on colours, cuts and fabrics
  • Locnamed in 6 reviews · straightforward pricing and fittings
  • Vinhnamed in 2 reviews · welcoming customers alongside Truc as co-owner

Before you order at Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An

  • Prices are set out upfront: several customers say there was no haggling, and one who compared several shops found Loc's quotes the lowest.
  • One customer warns the default cut is a very slim European fit and that English is more limited than at other shops, though a translation app covers the gap.
  • They take on unusual garments: two reviews mention an Austrian dirndl, and another a modern ao dai with embroidery.
  • They also alter clothes you bring in; one customer dropped off three of their own pieces and had them back the next morning.
  • If you cannot make the last fitting, they have brought finished pieces to nearby hotels, and once to a hotel in Da Nang.

Real photos from Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An customers

Clothes made at Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An, photo by a customer (S Miller)S Miller · a month ago · Google
Clothes made at Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An, photo by a customer (Cow AB)Cow AB · 2 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An, photo by a customer (Marie Whitmore)Marie Whitmore · a month ago · Google
Clothes made at Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An, photo by a customer (B Vu)B Vu · 5 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An, photo by a customer (suha siva)suha siva · 2 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An, photo by a customer (Nina M.S.)Nina M.S. · 7 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An, photo by a customer (Noortje van der Tol)Noortje van der Tol · 6 months ago · Google

Posted publicly by customers with their Google or TripAdvisor reviews of Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An; they belong to the people who took them. If one is yours and you'd rather it wasn't here, email janusaimaagency@gmail.com and it comes down.

Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An compared with nearby tailors

If Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An isn't right for you, these are the closest alternatives, with what their customers reported.

TailorDistanceSuitReady inRating
Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An——5–2 days4.9 (231)
Yes Leather Tailor Hoi An120 m—1–2 days4.9 (108)
The Vy200 m—24–48 hours4.9 (2,344)
Tailor220 m—2 days5.0 (44)
Miên’s Tailor220 m—Same day4.9 (195)
Line Tailor Hoi An230 m—5 hours5.0 (38)
FiFi Tailors250 m—Same day4.9 (190)

How to get to Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An

Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An is at Đào Duy Từ, an easy walk from the Ancient Town — the map above has the exact spot. If a driver or a tout tells you it's "closed today", it isn't: that's a commission pitch. You can call ahead on +84901979886.

Grab drivers work from the Vietnamese address. Copy it, paste it into the Grab app as your destination, or show it to the driver.

Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An: frequently asked questions

How much does Taylor Swift Tailor in Hoi An charge?

Reviewers paid about €40 for a copied top and €45 for a complex dress at Taylor Swift Tailor. Two blazers cost under US$100 together, and three suits with two shirts came to under US$200.

Can Taylor Swift Tailor make clothes in one day?

Yes. Most orders at Taylor Swift Tailor are ready within 24 hours, and smaller pieces such as two linen shirts have been done in 4 hours. Larger orders take up to two days.

Does Taylor Swift Tailor deliver to hotels?

Yes. Several reviewers had finished clothes from Taylor Swift Tailor delivered to their hotel when short on time, including one in Da Nang.

More tailors near Taylor Swift Tailor Hoi An