Vietnam › Hanoi › Feelingsilk
All Hanoi tailors
Built from 10 reviews · Updated October 2026

Feelingsilk, Hanoi

★★★★★ 4.9· 18 Google reviews shirts · dresses · linen
Call the shop Directions Website

Feelingsilk is a small bespoke tailor at 8 Vạn Bảo, Ngọc Hà, in Hanoi, 3.9 km from the centre, run by Thoa, who speaks English and answers on WhatsApp. It has a 4.9 rating from 18 Google reviews. Customers bring in a favourite dress or send a link to an outfit and have it recreated in linen or silk; one had three dresses copied in 3 days. The standard lead time is about 2 weeks, and reviewers stress that she does not do one-day express work. A regular calls the prices medium+ but the value very good.

Ready in
2–3 days
Free adjustments
Included
Ships abroad
Yes

From what customers reported in their reviews, not the shop's price list.

8 P. Vạn Bảo, Ngọc Hà, Hà Nội
Get directions
Feelingsilk, tailor for shirts and dresses in Hanoi — photo 1 of 6
Feelingsilk, tailor for shirts and dresses in Hanoi — photo 2 of 6
Feelingsilk, tailor for shirts and dresses in Hanoi — photo 3 of 6
Feelingsilk, tailor for shirts and dresses in Hanoi — photo 4 of 6
Feelingsilk, tailor for shirts and dresses in Hanoi — photo 5 of 6 +1 photos

How much does a suit cost at Feelingsilk?

One reviewer paid about US$300 at Feelingsilk for a linen shirt, linen pants, a top and a silk dress, including shipping to Hong Kong. A regular customer describes the prices as medium+ and still calls the value very good, while others call them very reasonable for the quality.

It costs less if you can give the tailor about 2 weeks rather than asking for a rush job. For typical figures across the city, see the Hanoi tailor prices guide.

What was orderedWhat the customer paid
four-outfit orderone reviewer paid about US$300 for a linen shirt, linen pants, a top and a silk dress, including shipping to Hong Kong

Collected from recent reviews, not the shop's price list.

How long does Feelingsilk take?

The standard turnaround at Feelingsilk is around 2 weeks, and a four-piece order at Christmas took up to 3 weeks. Rush jobs of 2 to 3 days are possible, such as a linen set and trousers, or three copied dresses, but reviewers stress there is no one-day express service.

The process is a measurement visit, then a return for pickup with small, quick adjustments on the spot. Overseas clients are measured once and later orders are shipped without fittings; reviewers mention shipping to Hong Kong and Singapore.

What 10 reviews of Feelingsilk mention most

Praised

  • Quality of the finished clothes80% here · 50% across Hanoi8 of 10
  • Friendly, patient staff50% here · 36% across Hanoi5 of 10
  • Good value for the price40% here · 20% across Hanoi4 of 10
  • Fast turnaround30% here · 28% across Hanoi3 of 10
  • Careful fittings, fit right30% here · 30% across Hanoi3 of 10
  • Shipped abroad30% here · 3% across Hanoi3 of 10
  • Good advice on style and fabric20% here · 19% across Hanoi2 of 10
  • Staff speak good English20% here · 4% across Hanoi2 of 10

Complaints and caveats

  • Pricier than other tailors10% here · 2% across Hanoi1 of 10

Counted from the 10 most recent Google and TripAdvisor reviews of Feelingsilk; one review can mention several things. The mark on each bar is the share across 3,254 reviews of 73 tailors in Hanoi.

What customers ordered at Feelingsilk and what they paid

OrderPaidReady inFittingsSource
Linen shirt, linen trousers, a top and a silk dress, shipped to Hong Kong300 USD for the four outfits, shipping includedaround three weeks—Google
Linen set and a separate pair of linen trousers—2–3 days—Google
Three dresses recreated from the customer's own—3 days—Google

As reported in individual reviews, in the currency the customer used.

What customers say about Feelingsilk

What a lovely experience! I brought in 3 dresses I love and asked if she can recreate them. She took quick measurements of me and asked me to come back in 3 days.

Quoted from recent Google reviews, as written — critical ones included.

Who Feelingsilk is best for

Feelingsilk suits women travelers, couples and expats who want dresses, shirts, cheongsam or linen and silk pieces copied or designed, and who have time. One reviewer had a wool suit made as well, and another says Thoa added zippers, linings and design upgrades unprompted.

It is a poor fit for a one or two-day stay in Hanoi. Contact the shop beforehand so the tailor can reserve a time slot for you.

  • Thoanamed in 5 reviews · design touches and detailed tailoring, including sizes hard to find locally

Before you order at Feelingsilk

  • A long-time customer says the price is lower if you can leave about two weeks for the work, though Thoa has also done rush jobs for them.
  • Message the shop before you arrive so Thoa can reserve a time slot for you.
  • There is no one-day express service; customers describe the work as unhurried, and one chose the shop for exactly that reason.
  • Once they have your measurements they can ship later orders abroad: customers have had clothes sent to Hong Kong and Singapore.

Real photos from Feelingsilk customers

Clothes made at Feelingsilk, photo by a customer (Rick Logan)Rick Logan · 5 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Feelingsilk, photo by a customer (Rachel B)Rachel B · 4 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Feelingsilk, photo by a customer (Hangkin Lokfu)Hangkin Lokfu · 7 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Feelingsilk, photo by a customer (Bridget Kotek)Bridget Kotek · 4 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Feelingsilk, photo by a customer (Chingwan Fiona LEE)Chingwan Fiona LEE · a year ago · Google
Clothes made at Feelingsilk, photo by a customer (Stacey)Stacey · 2 years ago · Google
Clothes made at Feelingsilk, photo by a customer (Telly M)Telly M · 3 years ago · Google
Clothes made at Feelingsilk, photo by a customer (Rick Logan)Rick Logan · 5 months ago · Google

Posted publicly by customers with their Google or TripAdvisor reviews of Feelingsilk; they belong to the people who took them. If one is yours and you'd rather it wasn't here, email janusaimaagency@gmail.com and it comes down.

Feelingsilk compared with nearby tailors in Hanoi

If Feelingsilk isn't right for you, these are the closest alternatives, with what their customers reported.

TailorDistanceSuitReady inRating
Feelingsilk——2–3 days4.9 (18)
Madame Trinh tailor house840 m—24 hours5.0 (12)
Tiệm may LeeTran Tailor2.7 km—9–10 days5.0 (106)
ICLASSIC TAILOR17 min walk——4.5 (35)
May vest đẹp Hà Nội890 m——4.6 (202)
UNLIM Tailor900 m—1–2 days5.0 (89)
ALTO3.0 km——4.8 (13)

How to get to Feelingsilk

Feelingsilk is at P. Vạn Bảo — the map above has the exact spot. If a driver or a tout tells you it's "closed today", it isn't: that's a commission pitch. You can call ahead on +84905694474, and booking by WhatsApp is possible.

Grab drivers work from the Vietnamese address. Copy it, paste it into the Grab app as your destination, or show it to the driver.

Feelingsilk: frequently asked questions

How long does Feelingsilk take in Hanoi?

About 2 weeks as standard, and up to 3 weeks for a larger order at Christmas. Feelingsilk can do rush jobs in 2 to 3 days, but reviewers say Thoa does not offer one-day express tailoring.

Can Feelingsilk ship clothes abroad?

Yes. One reviewer had four pieces shipped to Hong Kong for about US$300 in total, shipping included, and another says Feelingsilk delivers to Singapore once it has your measurements.

Do I need to book Feelingsilk?

It is recommended rather than required. Reviewers advise contacting Feelingsilk beforehand so the tailor can reserve a time slot, and say the owner is responsive on WhatsApp.

More tailors near Feelingsilk