Vietnam › Hanoi › Anh Village Silk
All Hanoi tailors
Built from 40 reviews · Updated October 2026

Anh Village Silk, Hanoi

★★★★★ 4.7· 166 Google reviews suits · dresses · shirts
Call the shop Directions

Anh Village Silk is a small shop at 70 Nguyễn Hữu Huân, on the edge of Hanoi's Old Quarter, where Mrs Anh does the fittings herself. It has a 4.7 rating from 166 Google reviews. Reviewers say not to judge it by the samples out front: she can copy almost anything from a photo, and many pieces are ready in 24 to 48 hours. A women's suit made overnight cost US$110. Prices are fair but fixed.

Suit price
about $110
Ready in
24–48 hours
Fittings
1
Free adjustments
Included
Hotel delivery
Yes
Ships abroad
Yes

From what customers reported in their reviews, not the shop's price list.

70 P. Nguyễn Hữu Huân, Phố cổ Hà Nội, Hoàn Kiếm, Hà Nội
Get directions
Anh Village Silk, tailor for suits and dresses in Hanoi — photo 1 of 6
Anh Village Silk, tailor for suits and dresses in Hanoi — photo 2 of 6
Anh Village Silk, tailor for suits and dresses in Hanoi — photo 3 of 6
Anh Village Silk, tailor for suits and dresses in Hanoi — photo 4 of 6
Anh Village Silk, tailor for suits and dresses in Hanoi — photo 5 of 6 +1 photos

How much does a suit cost at Anh Village Silk?

Reported prices: US$110 for a women's suit made overnight, 1,440,000 VND (about US$58) for a silk pyjama set, and US$125 for five linen and cotton pieces. Another five-item order came to under £200.

Most reviewers, including repeat customers over several years, call the prices reasonable or fair. They are not really negotiable: one reviewer puts it as 'you either take it or leave it'. Card payments work.

What was orderedWhat the customer paid
suit$110 paid for a women's suit made overnight
pajamas1,440,000 VND (~$58) for a silk pajama set
multi-piece order$125 USD for 5 linen/cotton pieces; another 5-item order came to under £200 (~$250) total

Collected from recent reviews, not the shop's price list.

How long does Anh Village Silk take?

Many pieces are ready in 24 to 48 hours, some the same day or the next morning, and a twelve-piece group order took about three days. Usually there is one fitting at pickup with adjustments made on the spot; customers asking for precise changes have had up to three fittings over three or four days.

Adjustments are free: one dress that ran long was taken up overnight at no charge. When an order was not ready before a customer left Hanoi, the shop mailed it to their hotel in Saigon at no extra cost, and it ships abroad using saved measurements, to the US and the UK among others.

What 40 reviews of Anh Village Silk mention most

Praised

  • Fast turnaround40% here · 28% across Hanoi16 of 40
  • Quality of the finished clothes40% here · 50% across Hanoi16 of 40
  • Careful fittings, fit right35% here · 30% across Hanoi14 of 40
  • Friendly, patient staff35% here · 36% across Hanoi14 of 40
  • Good value for the price28% here · 20% across Hanoi11 of 40
  • Copied a garment or photo well23% here · 4% across Hanoi9 of 40
  • Good advice on style and fabric13% here · 19% across Hanoi5 of 40
  • Shipped abroad13% here · 3% across Hanoi5 of 40

Complaints and caveats

  • Rude or dismissive staff10% here · 2% across Hanoi4 of 40
  • Pricier than other tailors3% here · 2% across Hanoi1 of 40
  • Fit problems not fixed3% here · 2% across Hanoi1 of 40
  • Stitching or fabric problems3% here · 2% across Hanoi1 of 40
  • Made differently from what was asked3% here · 1% across Hanoi1 of 40

Counted from the 40 most recent Google and TripAdvisor reviews of Anh Village Silk; one review can mention several things. The mark on each bar is the share across 3,254 reviews of 73 tailors in Hanoi.

What customers ordered at Anh Village Silk and what they paid

OrderPaidReady inFittingsSource
Silk pajamas from a photo1,440,000 VNDless than 48 hours—Google
Set with a vest, trousers and a toparound $100under 24 hours—TripAdvisor
Five linen and cotton items copied from garments brought inUS$125 for all five——TripAdvisor
Women's suitUS$110from 11am to 2pm the next day—TripAdvisor
Five handmade items including a shirt dressunder £2003-4 days3TripAdvisor
12 pieces (jackets, trousers and shirts) copied from items brought in—3 days—TripAdvisor
Men's linen suit, a silk dress, two trousers and a top—3 days—Google
Two ao dai, a dress and trousers—fitting 4 days later, finished 3 hours after1TripAdvisor
Several pieces from photos—36 hours—TripAdvisor
Dress—ordered about 11am, collected at 6pm the next day—TripAdvisor

As reported in individual reviews, in the currency the customer used.

What customers say about Anh Village Silk

We got a men linen suit, a silk dress, 2 pants and a top all within 3 days! Very kind & patient owners!

Quoted from recent Google reviews, as written — critical ones included.

Complaints to know before visiting Anh Village Silk

  • 3 reviews (1 star each — Charlie T, Nov 2022; Joanne K, Mar 2020; and a Google review from roughly 3 months before this data was collected) describe finished pieces with wrong sizing, a crooked/uneven hem, or a result that didn't match the original garment brought in to copy.
  • 1 review (S D, 1 star, Nov 2025) describes an uncomfortable fitting where the tailor repeatedly lifted the customer's skirt to measure in front of other waiting customers despite being asked to stop.
  • 2 reviews (Helen Z, 2 stars, Nov 2023; Joycelin, 4 stars, Dec 2019) mention being left waiting around 30 minutes while the tailor served other customers during busy periods.

Who Anh Village Silk is best for

Anh Village Silk suits travelers with only a day or two in Hanoi who want dresses, shirts, trousers or a suit made from a photo, including couples and groups ordering several pieces. One reviewer had custom embroidery added to a suit.

It is a one-woman operation in a small, cluttered shop, so expect to wait at busy times; two reviewers waited about 30 minutes. Read the complaints above, which include crooked hems, sizing mistakes and one uncomfortable fitting.

  • Anhnamed in 15 reviews · copying garments, fittings and small adjustments, posting finished orders abroad

Before you order at Anh Village Silk

  • Copying is a strength here. Customers brought garments to copy, and Mrs Anh has posted copies and later orders abroad, in one case sending the tracking number and spare buttons.
  • The shop is small and cluttered, near the Old Quarter, and the clothes displayed outside do not give a good first impression; reviewers who looked past that were happy. One notes prices a little higher than outside the tourist area.
  • When it is busy, expect to wait. Two reviews describe waits of around half an hour, and one found the owner too busy to discuss details.
  • If your stay is short, agree the fitting date at the start. One customer in Hanoi for five days was given a first fitting on day four.
  • Card payment is possible: one group that had just arrived in Hanoi without cash paid by card.

Real photos from Anh Village Silk customers

Clothes made at Anh Village Silk, photo by a customer (Gabi)Gabi · 4 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Anh Village Silk, photo by a customer (Ashley Zhuang)Ashley Zhuang · a year ago · Google
Clothes made at Anh Village Silk, photo by a customer (max deboo)max deboo · 10 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Anh Village Silk, photo by a customer (A G)A G · 5 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Anh Village Silk, photo by a customer (Marjolein Snellink)Marjolein Snellink · a year ago · Google
Clothes made at Anh Village Silk, photo by a customer (Veronika D'Anna)Veronika D'Anna · a year ago · Google
Clothes made at Anh Village Silk, photo by a customer (Erik Engstrom)Erik Engstrom · 8 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Anh Village Silk, photo by a customer (Ainhoa Reynoso)Ainhoa Reynoso · 6 months ago · Google
Clothes made at Anh Village Silk, photo by a customer (Helen Z)Helen Z · Nov 2023 · TripAdvisor
Clothes made at Anh Village Silk, photo by a customer (sarah)sarah · Jun 2023 · TripAdvisor
Clothes made at Anh Village Silk, photo by a customer (Ned H)Ned H · Aug 2022 · TripAdvisor
Clothes made at Anh Village Silk, photo by a customer (viktormajzik)viktormajzik · Jul 2022 · TripAdvisor

Posted publicly by customers with their Google or TripAdvisor reviews of Anh Village Silk; they belong to the people who took them. If one is yours and you'd rather it wasn't here, email janusaimaagency@gmail.com and it comes down.

Anh Village Silk compared with nearby tailors in Hanoi

If Anh Village Silk isn't right for you, these are the closest alternatives, with what their customers reported.

TailorDistanceSuitReady inRating
Anh Village Silk—about $11024–48 hours4.7 (166)
Tailor Cát50 m—2 hours5.0 (5)
Thanh Fashion90 m——5.0 (12)
Fit & Fashion Tailors110 m—Next day4.8 (53)
NGO GIA Tailor130 m$280–50024–48 hours4.9 (532)
Kingsford Tailor130 m——5.0 (17)
Đức Nhật Tailor150 mabout $25024–72 hours5.0 (1,194)

How to get to Anh Village Silk

Anh Village Silk is at P. Nguyễn Hữu Huân, an easy walk from the Old Quarter — the map above has the exact spot. If a driver or a tout tells you it's "closed today", it isn't: that's a commission pitch. You can call ahead on +84908029579.

Grab drivers work from the Vietnamese address. Copy it, paste it into the Grab app as your destination, or show it to the driver.

Anh Village Silk: frequently asked questions

How fast is Anh Village Silk?

Many pieces are ready in 24 to 48 hours, some the same day or the next morning. A twelve-piece group order took about three days.

Are prices negotiable at Anh Village Silk?

Not really. Reviewers describe them as fair but fixed. Card payments are accepted.

Can Anh Village Silk send my clothes if I have left Hanoi?

Yes. It mailed one order to a customer's hotel in Saigon at no extra cost, and ships abroad using saved measurements.

More tailors near Anh Village Silk